State News

Back to News

Mazal Tov to the 2016 Maccabi Victoria Sports Award Winners

Posted: 28-Mar-2017 by Maccabi VIC

Winners of the 2016 Maccabi Victoria Sports Awards were announced last week,

The quality of our award nominees for the 2016 calendar year was outstanding and reflects the incredible talent in our community. We can be very proud of all winners and nominees.

Paralympic table tennis player Barak Mizrachi has been named Outstanding Jewish Sportsman of the year, Outstanding Maccabi  Sportsman of the Year and winner of our inaugural All Abilities Award. Mizrachi represented Australia at the Rio Paralympics in 2016.

The Outstanding Jewish Sportswoman of the year was Martine Lewis Mitchell, who took 1st place in the over 40's Australasian Natural Body Building competition in the fitness division, qualifying for the world championships in Toronto.

Gymnast Alexandra Kiroi won the Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportswoman of the Year award and athlete Piper Montag, won the Outstanding Maccabi Junior Sportswoman of the Year award, whilst Snooker player Marc Fridman won the Outstanding Maccabi Junior Sportsman and cyclist Riley Hart the Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportman award.

Master awards went to Transplant Games swimmer Annabelle Taylor (Maccabi), athlete Zac Ashkanasy (Maccabi) and swimmer Barry Carp (Jewish).

Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holder and Junior Australian Team cyclist Riley Hart was awarded the Rising Star Award.

Allan Rosen from the Maccabi Junior Cricket Club was named as the Outstanding Maccabi Administrator of the year.

Congratulations to all Award winners & nominees, a full listing of award winners is below.

2016 Maccabi Award Winners

Outstanding Maccabi Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Piper Montag - Athletics

Outstanding Maccabi Junior Sportsman of the Year

Marc Fridman - Cue Sports

Outstanding Maccabi Sportswoman of the Year

Not awarded in 2016

Outstanding Maccabi Sportsman of the Year

Barak Mizrachi – Maccabi Table Tennis Club 

Outstanding Maccabi Masters Sportswoman of the Year

Annabelle Taylor – Swimming

Outstanding Maccabi Masters Sportsman of the Year

Zac Ashkanasy - Athletics

Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Alexandra Kiroi - Gymnastics

Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportsman of the Year

Riley Hart - Cycling 

Outstanding Jewish Sportswoman of the Year

Martine Lewis Mitchell - Body Building

Outstanding Jewish Sportsman of the Year

Barak Mizrachi – Table Tennis

Outstanding Jewish Masters Sportswoman of the Year

Not awarded in 2016

Outstanding Jewish Masters Sportsman of the Year

Barry Carp – Swimming

Outstanding Maccabi Administrator of the Year

Allan Rosen - Maccabi Junior Cricket

All Abilities Award

Barak Mizrachi – Table Tennis

Outstanding Maccabi Team of the Year (VIC)

Section 9 Girls -  Maccabi Tennis Club

Maccabi Victoria Rising Star Award

Riley Hart - Cycling

Please Donate to the 2016 Maccabi Victoria Annual Campaign
Sign Up to Receive our E-Newsletter
Melbourne Junior Carnival Registratiions Now Open
Link to Maccabi Victoria's FACEBOOK page
HOF sponsor Scott Winton
HOF sponsor Bensons
HOF sponsor Besser
HOF sponsor Erdi group
HOF sponsor parasol Investmetns
HOF sponsor Colliers

Strategic Plan

Click here to download MacVic's Strategic Plan